Edel Naturwaren St. John's wort oil balances stressed and restless skin, relieves redness and relaxes rough and scaly skin areas. Used for massage, it can naturally aid in muscle relaxation. With regular use, skin moisture can be increased, the skin becomes smoother and its surface structure refined. St. John's wort oil Excerpt from the herbal dictionary St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) is also known as the antibiotic of the Middle Ages. In the vernacular, these plants have names such as Lord's Blood, St. John's Blood, Jesus' Wound Herb or Elfenblutkraut. Even then, St. John's wort was known for its healing effect on wounds, cuts and burns. Its ingredient tannins is said to have a healing effect on snake bites. St. John's wort oil owes its nickname red oil to its deep red colour. John's wort is used in natural medicine for a wide variety of problems.
Skin Types: For dry and sensitive skin
Tip: Warm up the skin to approx. 40 degrees and apply it to tense skin areas.
St. John's wort should not be used immediately before sunbathing, as there could be a risk of photosensitization if it comes into direct contact with the sun's rays.
✔ natural cosmetics